Menu

Fee Only Retirement Planning

Understand, Organize & Manage Your Retirement

Ottawa Retirement Planner

Our Privacy Policy and Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy

I/We value your business and thank you for your confidence in choosing our firm as your source for advice and products. As our client, you entrust us with your personal information. We respect that trust and want you to be aware of our commitment to protecting the information you share with us in the course of doing business with us.

Your Rights as they Pertain to Your Personal Information

- You have the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information.

- You have the right to expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and to not use it for.

- You have the right to know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your information.

- You have the right to expect an organization to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure.

- You have the right to inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current.

- You have the right to expect an organization to destroy your information when requested or when no longer required for the intended purpose.

- You have the right to confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your information and to the Privacy Commissioner if need be.

How We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information

By submitting our quote form, you give your consent for us to obtain, verify, and share your personal information, including financial and medical information, so that we may provide you with financial strategies, products and services, which best meet your needs. This consent also allows for the sharing of information with any persons, financial institutions, businesses, or other parties with whom we deal. This may include service providers in jurisdictions outside of Canada, and would therefore be subject to the laws of those jurisdictions.

By submitting a quote you consent to our firm to use and disclose this information in order to:

- Communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner

- Communicate with you by mail, email, internet or other electronic means

- Assess your application for investment, insurance and other services available to you by our firm

- Evaluate claims and underwriting risks when required

- Detect and prevent fraud

- Analyze performance results

- Act as required or authorized by law

- Provide printing, mailings and marketing information on products & services we offer

What We Will Not Do With Your Information

I/We do not sell client information to anyone. Nor do we share your information with organizations outside of our relationship with you that would use it to contact you about their own products or services.

We Strive to Protect Your Personal Information

All employees, associated advisors and service provider who are granted access to your records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential. They know they are to use the information only for the purposes intended and this expectation is clearly communicated. We've also established physical and systems safeguards, along with proper processes, to protect your information from unauthorized access or use.

Your Privacy Choices

You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligations and on providing us reasonable notice) by contacting our Privacy Officer. Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with requested products or services. We may occasionally use your personal information to advise you of products or services we believe may be of interest to you or fit your personal circumstances.

Registered Retirement Consultant in Ottawa
Andrew W Bradley

Registered Retirement Consultant-RRC®

Having earned the Registered Retirement Consultant-RRC® designation from the Canadian Institute of Financial Planning he can provide a detailed look at how you plan for retirement, how you use your financial assets during retirement, and how you make financial decisions related to retirement and provide a detailed look at the estate planning process and the many considerations and strategies involved in developing an estate plan.

Arrange a Meeting
Retirement Planning Videos

CPP Benefits Explained

The Canada Pension Plan is designed to replace a certain amount of your average work earnings, up to maximum limits each year. This video outlines what CPP is, how it works, and how much it might payout.

View More Videos
Retirement Planning Videos

3 Major CRA Tax Changes Coming In 2021

The Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) frequently changes and updates the tax system depending on the state of the economy and prevailing government policy. Learn about the top three major tax changes going into effect next year in this quick video.

View More Videos
Retirement Planning Videos

11 Numbers to Scare You Into Planning For Retirement Today

It can be tough to save for retirement when it is still so far away. It’s apparently even tough for people who are close to retirement. Living expenses can eat up paychecks, and there is never any money left to save every month. But it leads to this very scary scenario of what having no money in our older years looks like: the elderly parent who must move in with an adult child, having to choose between buying food or prescription drugs.

View More Videos

13000

Average Yearly Savings

146

Happy Clients

9

Awards & Nominations Received

1000000

Assets Gained

206

Coffee Cups

1580

Hours Planning

Plans and Pricing.

I advise clients on how best to save, invest, and grow their money. I can help you with a specific financial goal—such as readying yourself to buy a house—or give you a macro view of your money and the pieces of your various assets. I specialize in retirement and estate planning, however I also consult on a range of financial matters. I believe in transparency and have outlined a range of fees for the different services I provide. I do also offer hourly rates if you have a unique financial situation.

Basic Financial Plan

$495

+ HST

  • Cash Flow Plan
  • Identify Goals & Objectives
  • Long Term Savings Planning
  • Tax Minimization Strategies
Get Started

Complete Retirement Plan

$695

+ HST

  • Basic Financial Plan
  • Cash Flow Plan
  • Retirement Income Planning
  • Portfolio Review
  • Estate Plan
Get Started

Cash Flow Plan

$0

It's Free

  • Income & Expense Management
  • Debt Consolidation
  • Savings Strategies
  • Mortgage-Free Planning
Get Started

Hear What Our Clients Say.

  • Andrew was recommended to me by a co-worker. He clearly explained my options with transferring out my government pension and helped me make the best choice. He also did all the paperwork and dealt with the pension centre to get the transfer done. I couldn’t have done it without him, he made the whole process easy.

    — AJ Singh

  • We have been working with Andrew for about 5 years and have found him to provide clear and concise advice in a highly professional manner. He spent the time to understand us, where we are coming from and our goals; has helped organize our monthly cash flow and has provided us with a clear strategy to have zero debt and a big nest egg to retire with.

    — Melinda Henderson

  • We are retired and needed advice on various aspects of our pensions, savings and investments. Andrew was able to give us detailed advice and answered all our questions in a professional way. He could not have done anything better.

    William Johnson

Get Retirement Ready Now.

With retirement, the last thing you want is constant stress about your financial situation and insecurity about whether you are going to be able to pay the mortgage or to feed yourself. A comprehensive retirement plan provides greater clarity, certainty and predictability about your situation. Predictable may sound boring but, in the context of your finances in retirement, boring is a good thing for most people.

Get Started

Stay up to date, join our newsletter